Gandhi Jayanti 2020: Date, Celebration & Quotes

Gandhi Jayanti is an event celebrated in India to mark the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. It is celebrated annually on 2 October, and it is one of the three national holidays of India.

Gandhi Jayanti 2020 in India

The birthday of Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi- the father of the nation. Gandhi Jayanti is celebrated as a National Holiday in India to mark the birthday of Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi, the ‘Father of the Nation’. Mahatma Gandhi was born on 2nd October 1869. Every year Gandhi Jayanti is celebrated on this day. This year, India will be celebrating the 151st birth anniversary of Gandhi. Gandhi Jayanti is celebrated as the national holiday. Prayer meetings are held to pay homage, in front of the statue at the Raj Ghat New Delhi. The President and Prime Minister of India are present during the prayer at the memorial of Mahatma Gandhi.

About Mahatma Gandhi

Mahatma Gandhi was the primary leader of India’s independence movement and also the architect of a form of non-violent civil disobedience that would influence the world. He was also known as the father of the country. He had improved the lives of India’s poor people. Gandhi Jayanti is celebrated in India to mark the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

gandhi-jayanti-2020-in-india

 

Full Name: Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi
Other names: Mahatma Gandhi, Bapu Ji, Gandhi Ji, M. K. Gandhi
Born: 2 October 1869
Place of Birth: Porbandar, Gujarat
Death: 30 January 1948
Place of Death: Delhi, India
Cause of Death: Shot by Gun or assassination
Father: Karamchand Gandhi
Mother: Putlibai Gandhi
Nationality: Indian
Spouse: Kasturba Gandhi
Children: Harilal Gandhi, Manilal Gandhi, Ramdas Gandhi, and Devdas Gandhi
Professions: Lawyer, Politician, Activist, Writer
Known for: Indian Independence Movement, Nonviolent resistance

How is Gandhi Jayanthi Celebrated?

Gandhi Jayanti is celebrated on 2 October to mark the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. On this day, special functions are organized in schools, other educational institutions, and communities organize functions. Despite caste, religion, and lifestyle, people gather together to celebrate Gandhi Jayanti. People offer prayers, commemorative ceremonies, and tributes at several locations all over India. Flowers and flower garlands are placed on many statues of Mahatma Gandhi throughout India. On this special day, people show films and book readings on Mahatma Gandhi’s life and achievements.

Mahatma Gandhi Famous Quotes

Live as if you were to die tomorrow. Learn as if you were to live forever.

You must be the change you wish to see in the world.

An eye for eye only ends up making the whole world blind.

In a gentle way, you can shake the world.

If you don’t ask, you don’t get it.

The future depends on what we do in the present.

Happiness is when what you think, what you say, and what you do are in harmony.

Where there is love there is life.

The weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is the attribute of the strong.

Hate the sin, love the sinner.

Nobody can hurt me without my permission.

ATN

Related Posts

Why does Google recommend building a Mobile Optimized Website?

Mobile is changing the world. Today, everyone has smartphones with them, continuously communicating and looking for information. As of April 2022, there were 5 billion internet users…

ufo-day

The Ultimate Guide to World UFO Day | World UFO Day 2022

July 2 is World UFO Day! What is World UFO Day? UFO stands for the unidentified flying object. World UFO Day is celebrated by some on June…

ratha yatra

Rath Yatra: History & significance of Lord Jagannath’s chariot festival

Ratha yatra,Ratha yatra history,Ratha yatra 2022,Ratha yatra story,Rath Yatra 2022 Date, Rath Yatra 2022, Rath Yatra, Puri Rath Yatra, Jagannath Rath Yatra Puri, Jagannath Rath Yatra In…

international-day against drug abuse

International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking

International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking | World Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking | World Drug Campaign | World drug day 2022 |…

international-yoga-day

International Day of Yoga 2022 | World Yoga Day

The International Day of Yoga has been celebrated annually on 21 June since 2015, following its inception in the United Nations General Assembly in 2014. Yoga is…

happy-doctors-day-2020-doctors-day-2020-doctors-day-quotes-doctors-day-messages-doctors-day-in-india-doctors-day-history-doctors-day-theme-aviancetechnews

National Doctor’s Day 2022: Theme, History, Significance and Quotes

Doctors Day 2022 | Doctors Day 2022 Images | National Doctors Day 2022 Images | Happy Doctors Day 2022 Images | National Doctors Day Quotes | National…

mersin escort -

Casino siteleri

- Sultanbet giriş -
Superbahis giriş
- Kalebet - Dumanbet güncel giriş - Bahsegel giriş -

winyou.club

-
piabet.biz
-
grandbetting güncel adres
-

PBS Nedir?